Is Green Giant Riced Veggie Featuring Purple, Green, Orange and White Riced Cauliflower Blends, Riced Veggie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARAGEENAN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SPICE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Green Giant Riced Veggie Featuring Purple, Green, Orange and White Riced Cauliflower Blends, Riced Veggie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking