Is Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Lightly Sauced Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower, Water, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Cheddar, Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Extract (color), Paprika Extract (color). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Lightly Sauced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Lightly Sauced is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish