Is Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables) Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • corn starch
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen vegetable florets in a warm, creamy sauce offer mild savory flavor and tender-crisp texture; users heat the steamable bag for quick sides, casseroles, or kid-friendly meals. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and cook times, while noting occasional variability in sauce thickness, portion size, packaging across different purchases and batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Gelatin, Soybean Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Enzyme, Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Bakers Cheese (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures), Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Alginate, Annatto, Turmeric And Paprika Extract Colors, Calcium Alginate, Sunflower Oil, Enzyme Modified Butter

Check Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables) is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep