Is Green Giant Simply Steam Green Bean Casserole, Green Bean Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BEANS, WATER, FRENCH FRIED ONIONS (ONIONS, PALM OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MUSHROOMS, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN OIL, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED.

Check Green Giant Simply Steam Green Bean Casserole, Green Bean against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep