Is Green Giant Simply Steam Lightly Sauced Roasted Red Potatoes, Green Beans & Rosemary Butter Sauce 10 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • enzyme modified butter

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory herb-accented roasted potatoes and crisp-tender green beans in a light pan sauce provide warm, home-style flavor with soft potato bites and slightly firm vegetable snap. Consumers report reliable convenience, microwaveable preparation, and satisfying taste as a quick side for weeknight dinners, though opinions vary on sauce intensity and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Green Beans, Water, contains less than 1% of: Sugar, Enzyme Modified Butter, Salt, Corn Starch, Gelatin, Rosemary, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract Color.

Check Green Giant Simply Steam Lightly Sauced Roasted Red Potatoes, Green Beans & Rosemary Butter Sauce 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Giant Simply Steam Lightly Sauced Roasted Red Potatoes, Green Beans & Rosemary Butter Sauce 10 oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish