Is Green Giant Simply Steam Niblets Corn & Butter Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Iron, Potassium, Whole Kernel Sweet Corn, Water, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (color). Contains: Milk.

Check Green Giant Simply Steam Niblets Corn & Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep