Is Green Giant Steamers Corn & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 12 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Water, Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum
Check Green Giant Steamers Corn & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Steamers Corn & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Reese's Puffs, Corn Puffs, Sweet & Crunchy, Peanut Butter
Where to buy
Green Giant Steamers Corn & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


