Is Green Giant Summer Sweet Peas Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, bright flavor with a tender and crisp texture that holds up after cooking. Commonly steamed or microwaved as a simple side, added to soups, casseroles, salads, and stir-fries, or used as component in recipes. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, freshness, convenience, and easy preparation, with occasional comments about variable texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peas, Water, Sugar, Salt, Assorted Sizes

Check Green Giant Summer Sweet Peas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Green Giant Summer Sweet Peas is available at 7 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep