Is Green Lemonade Carbonated, Lemonade Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • natural flavorings

glycerol esters of wood rosins

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, LEMON JUICE 6% (FROM CONCENTRATED JUICE), CITRIC ACID AND MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, STEVIA EXTRACT SWEETENER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, FLAVORINGS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUM ARABIC AND GLYCEROL ESTERS OF WOOD ROSINS.

Check Green Lemonade Carbonated, Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Green Lemonade Carbonated, Lemonade is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruityTangySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking