Is GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
nonfat dry milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1.

Check GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep
Dairy Free? GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED ICE CREAM, GREEN MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful