Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Green Onion Pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, GREEN ONION, VEGETABLE OIL(PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), PEPPER, SUGAR, SAL 過敏原:小麥(麩質)、大豆製品。與芝麻產品共產線。 CONTAINS: WHEAT, GLUTEN, SOYBEAN PRODUCTS. 16% MAY CONTAIN: SESAME. 23% 0% 8% 3% 3% % 重量:五片裝(550g/19.3oz) WEIGHT: 5 PIECES (550g/19.3oz) 食用方法:非供即食,應充分加熱。煎煮前勿需解凍。 SERVING DIRECTION: COOK THOROUGHLY BEFORE SERVING. UNNECESSARY TO DEFROST BEFORE PAN FRYING. 保存期限:18個月(-18℃/-0.4F以下) SHELF LIFE: 18 MONTHS (KEEP FROZEN - 18°C/-0.4°F) 製造日期:標於封口上 DATE OF MANUFACTURE: REFER TO THE SEALED. A WARNING For California residents only, as required by California law. Consuming this product may expose you to chemicals including Lead, which known to the State of California to cause cancer or birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/f

Check Green Onion Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSandwichLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Green Onion Pie | Spoonful