Is Green People Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Hand Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- glyceryl stearate
- squalane
- glycerin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: aqua (spring water), butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter*^, cetearyl alcohol (emulsifying plant wax), glycerin (vegetable derived), helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil*, olea europaea (olive) fruit oil*, squalane (from olive oil), cetearyl glucoside (plant derived emulsifier), perilla frutescens (perilla) seed oil*, elaeis guineensis (palm) oil*^, simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil*, glyceryl stearate (plant derived emulsifier), aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf juice powder*, oenothera biennis (evening primrose) seed oil*, althaea officinalis (marshmallow) root extract*, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract*, chamomilla recutita (chamomile) flower extract*, aroma [citrus aurantium dulcis (sweet orange) peel oil*, leptospermum petersonii (lemon tea tree) leaf oil*^, melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) oil*, leptospermum scoparium (manuka) leaf oil], melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) leaf extract, hydrolysed jojoba esters (from jojoba oil), sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate (plant derived), lauryl glucoside (plant derived), sodium stearoyl glutamate (plant derived emulsifier), sodium citrate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, benzyl alcohol, salicylic acid, sorbic acid, citronellol, geraniol, eugenol, farnesol, citral, limonene*, linalool*. *91.5% organic, ^fairly traded (period after opening 12m)**The palm oil used in Green People products is from certified organic sources. This means that it comes from trees that are grown on long-established plantations which are managed in a sustainable way to ensure that native fauna and flora are preserved. The palm oil used in Green People products is from certified organic sources in either the Philippines or Ecuador, neither of which have ever had Orang-utans living there. It is a condition of achieving organic certification that the growth and production of crops does not have an adverse effect on the environment either on a local or global scale, and agricultural schemes that involve deforestation are specifically excluded from all organic certification schemes. The organic palm oil that Green People use is certified by either Soil Association or IMO, a German organic certification body.
Check Green People Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Hand Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green People Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Hand Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Where to buy
Green People Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Hand Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable


