Is Green People Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Hand Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: aqua (spring water), butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter*^, cetearyl alcohol (emulsifying plant wax), glycerin (vegetable derived), helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil*, olea europaea (olive) fruit oil*, squalane (from olive oil), cetearyl glucoside (plant derived emulsifier), perilla frutescens (perilla) seed oil*, elaeis guineensis (palm) oil*^, simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil*, glyceryl stearate (plant derived emulsifier), aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf juice powder*, oenothera biennis (evening primrose) seed oil*, althaea officinalis (marshmallow) root extract*, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract*, chamomilla recutita (chamomile) flower extract*, aroma [citrus aurantium dulcis (sweet orange) peel oil*, leptospermum petersonii (lemon tea tree) leaf oil*^, melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) oil*, leptospermum scoparium (manuka) leaf oil], melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) leaf extract, hydrolysed jojoba esters (from jojoba oil), sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate (plant derived), lauryl glucoside (plant derived), sodium stearoyl glutamate (plant derived emulsifier), sodium citrate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, benzyl alcohol, salicylic acid, sorbic acid, citronellol, geraniol, eugenol, farnesol, citral, limonene*, linalool*. *91.5% organic, ^fairly traded (period after opening 12m)**The palm oil used in Green People products is from certified organic sources. This means that it comes from trees that are grown on long-established plantations which are managed in a sustainable way to ensure that native fauna and flora are preserved.  The palm oil used in Green People products is from certified organic sources in either the Philippines or Ecuador, neither of which have ever had Orang-utans living there. It is a condition of achieving organic certification that the growth and production of crops does not have an adverse effect on the environment either on a local or global scale, and agricultural schemes that involve deforestation are specifically excluded from all organic certification schemes. The organic palm oil that Green People use is certified by either Soil Association or IMO, a German organic certification body.

Check Green People Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Hand Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green People Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Hand Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky