Is Green People Organic Firming Eye Serum, Vegan Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- irish moss
- glycerin
irish moss
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AQUA, GLYCERIN (VEGETABLE DERIVED), CICHORIUM INTYBUS (CHICORY) ROOT OLIGOSACCHARIDES, CAESALPINIA SPINOSA (TARA BUSH) GUM, ENTEROMORPHA COMPRESSA (SEAWEED) EXTRACT, ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE POWDER*, OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) FRUIT OIL*, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL*, PERILLA FRUTESCENS (PERILLA) SEED OIL*, ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS (MARSHMALLOW) ROOT EXTRACT*, AROMA [ANTHEMIS NOBILIS (CHAMOMILE) FLOWER OIL*^, SANTALUM AUSTROCALEDONICUM (SANDALWOOD) WOOD OIL*], XANTHAN GUM (CORN STARCH GUM), CHONDRUS CRISPUS (IRISH MOSS) POWDER, BENZYL ALCOHOL, SALICYLIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, LIMONENE*. *86.7% ORGANIC, ^FAIRLY TRADED
Check Green People Organic Firming Eye Serum, Vegan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green People Organic Firming Eye Serum, Vegan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Where to buy
Green People Organic Firming Eye Serum, Vegan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


