Is Green People Organic Shampoo, Intensive Repair, Vegan Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AQUA (SPRING WATER), SODIUM COCO-SULFATE (FROM COCONUT), COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE (DERIVED FROM COCONUT), DECYL GLUCOSIDE (DERIVED FROM CORN), ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE POWDER*, HYDROLYSED QUINOA, ANANAS SATIVUS (PINEAPPLE) FRUIT EXTRACT, YUCCA SCHIDIGERA (YUCCA) STEM EXTRACT, CAMELLIA SINENSIS (GREEN TEA) LEAF EXTRACT*, ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF EXTRACT*, AROMA [PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS (ROSE GERANIUM) OIL*^, SANTALUM AUSTROCALEDONICUM (SANDALWOOD) WOOD OIL*, LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) HERB OIL*^, LAVANDULA HYBRIDA (LAVANDIN) HERB OIL*, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (SWEET ORANGE) PEEL OIL*], BENZYL ALCOHOL, SALICYLIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, LIMONENE*, LINALOOL*, CITRONELLOL*, GERANIOL*.�*82.1% ORGANIC, ^FAIRLY TRADED

Check Green People Organic Shampoo, Intensive Repair, Vegan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Green People Organic Shampoo, Intensive Repair, Vegan is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go