Is Green People Organic Toothpaste Mint, Vegan Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM CARBONATE (DENTAL GRADE CHALK), GLYCERIN* (VEGETABLE DERIVED), AQUA (PURE WATER), BETAINE (NATURAL PLANT EXTRACT), XANTHAN GUM (CORN STARCH GUM), ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE POWDER*, AROMA [MENTHA PIPERITA (PEPPERMINT) OIL*^, COMMIPHORA MYRRHA (MYRRH) OIL^], OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) LEAF EXTRACT, LIMONENE, LINALOOL. *INGREDIENT FROM ORGANIC FARMING, **MADE USING ORGANIC INGREDIENTS ^FAIRLY TRADEDCertified Organic by The Organic Food Federation

Check Green People Organic Toothpaste Mint, Vegan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Green People Organic Toothpaste Mint, Vegan is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Minty
Texture
CreamySmooth