Is GREEN PICKLED JALAPENOS SLICED PEPPERS, GREEN PICKLED JALAPENOS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, bright heat with a crisp-tender bite, commonly used to add spicy acidity to sandwiches, tacos, pizzas, salads, and nachos. Shoppers report consistent heat, thin-slice convenience, and reliable jarred shelf stability; some note occasional differences in texture between jars. Ideal for easy meal assembly and casual entertaining or quick snacks

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Onions, Carrots, Vinegar, Iodized Salt, Spices And Soybean Oil

Check GREEN PICKLED JALAPENOS SLICED PEPPERS, GREEN PICKLED JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GREEN PICKLED JALAPENOS SLICED PEPPERS, GREEN PICKLED JALAPENOS is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAKrogerMariano'sRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnackingSandwichTopping
Soy Free? GREEN PICKLED JALAPENOS SLICED PEPPERS, GREEN PICKLED JALAPENOS | Spoonful