Is GREEN SPLIT PEAS WITH ARTIFICIAL HAM FLAVOR Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- seasoning packet hydrolyzed soy protein
seasoning packet hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN SPLIT PEAS. SEASONING PACKET INGREDIENTS: HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS (INCLUDING ARTIFICIAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED LESS THAN 2% AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT).
Check GREEN SPLIT PEAS WITH ARTIFICIAL HAM FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN SPLIT PEAS WITH ARTIFICIAL HAM FLAVOR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


