Is GREEN SUPERFOOD - ENERGY (LEMON LIME) -210G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • natural flavours
  • amylase
  • apple pectin fibre digestive enzyme & active culture pre & pobiotic blend 26f

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amazing Grass Green Food Blend 385Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Spirulina, Organic Spinach, Organic Chlorella (Cracked Cell-wall), Organic Broccoli Energy Blend 93Organic Yerba Mate Extract, Matcha Green Tea Amazing Grass High Antioxidant Blend 52Organic Acai, Organic Maca Root, Organic Carrot, Organic Beet, Raspberry, Organic Rose Hip, Organic Pineapple, Acerola Cherry Efa Fibre Blend 42Organic Flax Seed Powder, Apple Pectin Fibre Digestive Enzyme & Active Culture Pre & Pobiotic Blend 26F,o,s, (Fructooligosaccharide From Chicory Root), Lactobacillus Acidophillus, Protease (Aspergillus Oryzae), Amylase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lipase (Aspergillus Niger), Lactase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Cellulase (Trichoderma Reesei), Stevia Leaf Extract 10Mg, Plant Based Caffein 85G, Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Peppermint Leaf, Silica

Check GREEN SUPERFOOD - ENERGY (LEMON LIME) -210G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GREEN SUPERFOOD - ENERGY (LEMON LIME) -210G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusMinty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep