Is GREEN TEA ICE CREAM FILLED WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, GREEN TEA CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, PURE CANE SUGAR, GREEN TEA, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM.
Check GREEN TEA ICE CREAM FILLED WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, GREEN TEA CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN TEA ICE CREAM FILLED WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, GREEN TEA CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


