Is Green & Wilds Premium Original Antler Chew, X-Large Dog Treat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 100% deer antler

100% deer antler

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Deer antler.

Check Green & Wilds Premium Original Antler Chew, X-Large Dog Treat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green & Wilds Premium Original Antler Chew, X-Large Dog Treat is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Green & Wilds Premium Original Antler Chew, X-Large Dog Treat | Spoonful