Is GREENBOW Organic Honey w/ Fresh Royal Jelly - 100% USDA Certified Organic, Gluten Free, Non-GMO - Highest Quality Whole Food Organic Royal Jelly Honey (11oz_Fresh Royal Jelly contents 16,000 mg) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic royal jelly
  • organic honey

organic royal jelly

Dietitian note

Royal jelly comes from honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Honey, Organic Royal Jelly

Check GREENBOW Organic Honey w/ Fresh Royal Jelly - 100% USDA Certified Organic, Gluten Free, Non-GMO - Highest Quality Whole Food Organic Royal Jelly Honey (11oz_Fresh Royal Jelly contents 16,000 mg) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GREENBOW Organic Honey w/ Fresh Royal Jelly - 100% USDA Certified Organic, Gluten Free, Non-GMO - Highest Quality Whole Food Organic Royal Jelly Honey (11oz_Fresh Royal Jelly contents 16,000 mg) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetFloral
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnackingCooking