Is GREENFIELD NATURAL MEAT CO., NATURAL APPLE WOOD SMOKED UNCURED BACON Vegan?

Description
Applewood-smoked bacon with a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and balanced saltiness, offering both crisp edges and tender, chewy centers when cooked. Reviewers note even cooking and hearty slices suitable for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipes; common comments mention consistent smoke intensity and occasional variability in slice thickness across packages and batches.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Applewood-smoked bacon with a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and balanced saltiness, offering both crisp edges and tender, chewy centers when cooked. Reviewers note even cooking and hearty slices suitable for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipes; common comments mention consistent smoke intensity and occasional variability in slice thickness across packages and batches.
Ingredients
pork, water, sea salt, cane sugar, cultured celery extract, spice extract
Check GREENFIELD NATURAL MEAT CO., NATURAL APPLE WOOD SMOKED UNCURED BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREENFIELD NATURAL MEAT CO., NATURAL APPLE WOOD SMOKED UNCURED BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
GREENFIELD NATURAL MEAT CO., NATURAL APPLE WOOD SMOKED UNCURED BACON is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


