Is Greenridge Kale & Asiago Cheese Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • asiago cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
asiago cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Chicken Thigh, Kale, Asiago Cheese (cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Sea Salt, Garlic, Rosemary, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Carrageenan, Vinegar, Sodium Nitrate, In Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Greenridge Kale & Asiago Cheese Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking