Is Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat milk solids

non-fat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour, cocoa powder (5%), vegetable fat [emulsifiers (471, 477), antioxidant (307)], maltodextrin, raising agents (450, sodium bicarbonate), tapioca starch, non-fat milk solids, salt, natural flavour, mineral salt (501), vegetable gum (xanthan). 'Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g is available at 2 retailers

IGACampbells

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Dairy Free? Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g | Spoonful