Is Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk solids

non-fat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, wheat flour, cocoa powder (5%), vegetable fat [emulsifiers (471, 477), antioxidant (307)], maltodextrin, raising agents (450, sodium bicarbonate), tapioca starch, non-fat milk solids, salt, natural flavour, mineral salt (501), vegetable gum (xanthan). 'Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g is available at 2 retailers

IGACampbells

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Lactose Free? Green’s Cake Mix Traditional Chocolate 440g | Spoonful