Is Green's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Dark Chocolate Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 477
  • 471

477

Dietitian note

Propylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Chips (32%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Milk Solids], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Fat [Emulsifiers (471,477), Antioxidant (307)], Molasses Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check Green's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Dark Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green's Chocolate Chunk Cookies With Dark Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go