Is Green's Deluxe Red Velvet & White Choc Cookies Mix 380g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • non-fat milk solids
  • white chocolate buttons

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, sugar, white chocolate buttons (13.5%) [sugar, cocoa butter, milk solids, emulsifier (322 from soy), natural flavour], vegetable fat (emulsifiers [471, 477], antioxidant [307]), non-fat milk solids, cocoa powder1 (2.3%), salt, raising agent (500), natural flavours, colour (120).

Check Green's Deluxe Red Velvet & White Choc Cookies Mix 380g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green's Deluxe Red Velvet & White Choc Cookies Mix 380g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking