Is GREENS + FLAXSEED, PINEAPPLE, ORANGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b5
- pantothenic acid
- natural flavors
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPIRULINA POWDER, FLAXSEED POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEAT GRASS POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, KALE POWDER, SPINACH LEAF POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), BROCCOLI POWDER, CILANTRO POWDER, VITAMIN BLEND [VITAMIN B3 (NIACIN), VITAMIN B5 (PANTOTHENIC ACID), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN)].
Check GREENS + FLAXSEED, PINEAPPLE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREENS + FLAXSEED, PINEAPPLE, ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


