Is GreenVale Meadow Flower Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils In Varying Proportions (64%) (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Buttermilk (20%), Water, Salt (1.5%), Colour. Carotenes; Flavouring. Contains Buttermilk.
Check GreenVale Meadow Flower against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GreenVale Meadow Flower in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Wild Flower Honey
Painterland Sisters Meadow Berry Organic Skyr Yogurt
Meadow Gold Viva Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 oz
CAULI FLOWER CRUST 3 CHEESE PIZZA THIN, CRISPY CAULIFLOWER CRUST TOPPED WITH TOMATO SAUCE, MOZZARELLA, PECORINO ROMANO & GRATED CHEESES, CAULI FLOWER CRUST
Meadow Fresh Bistro Salad Mild
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


