Is GreenWise Chicken Burrito Bowl, Organic Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese cultures
- organic monterey jack cheese
- organic cream
- organic skim milk
- organic sour cream
- organic avocado cream sauce
pasteurized organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cilantro Lime Rice (Water, Cooked Organic Long Rain White Rice, Organic Vegetable Broth, Organic Cilantro, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate, Organic Canola Oil, Salt), Cooked Seasoned Organic Chicken Breast Meat Chunks With Rib Meat (Organic Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Organic Rice Starch, Salt), Organic Black Beans, Organic Corn Kernels, Organic Red Chili Lime Sauce (Water, Organic Tomato, Organic Garlic, Organic Ancho Chili Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Onion, Organic Sugar, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Paprika, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cumin, Organic Oregano, Organic Cayenne Pepper), Organic Avocado Cream Sauce (Organic Sour Cream [Organic Skim Milk, Organic Cream, Lactic Cultures {L. Cremoris, L. Lactis, L. Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, Leuconostoc}], Organic Avocado, Water, Organic Cilantro, Organic Lime Juice, Sea Salt, Organic Tomato, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Chipotle Chili Pepper, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Sugar, Organic Black Pepper), Organic Tomatoes, Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes), Organic Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Clumping).
Check GreenWise Chicken Burrito Bowl, Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GreenWise Chicken Burrito Bowl, Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Poultry · Whole


