Is GreenWise Chicken Burrito Bowl, Organic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cream
  • organic skim milk
  • organic sour cream
  • organic avocado cream sauce
  • cheese cultures
  • organic monterey jack cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cilantro Lime Rice (Water, Cooked Organic Long Rain White Rice, Organic Vegetable Broth, Organic Cilantro, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate, Organic Canola Oil, Salt), Cooked Seasoned Organic Chicken Breast Meat Chunks With Rib Meat (Organic Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Organic Rice Starch, Salt), Organic Black Beans, Organic Corn Kernels, Organic Red Chili Lime Sauce (Water, Organic Tomato, Organic Garlic, Organic Ancho Chili Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Onion, Organic Sugar, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Paprika, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cumin, Organic Oregano, Organic Cayenne Pepper), Organic Avocado Cream Sauce (Organic Sour Cream [Organic Skim Milk, Organic Cream, Lactic Cultures {L. Cremoris, L. Lactis, L. Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, Leuconostoc}], Organic Avocado, Water, Organic Cilantro, Organic Lime Juice, Sea Salt, Organic Tomato, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Chipotle Chili Pepper, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Sugar, Organic Black Pepper), Organic Tomatoes, Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes), Organic Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Clumping).

Check GreenWise Chicken Burrito Bowl, Organic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
CitrusSpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch