Is GreenWise Cream Cheese, Organic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic pasteurized milk
cheese culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Organic Locust Bean Gum.

Check GreenWise Cream Cheese, Organic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking