Is GreenWise Fruit & Nut Bar, Organic, Dark Chocolate Raisin & Cherry Flavored Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic unsweetened chocolate
- organic chocolate chips
organic unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Raisins, Organic Cashews, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Almonds, Organic Sweetened Cherries (Organic Cherries, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Brown Rice Crisps, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cherry Flavor, Organic Agar, Mixed Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Organic Rosemary Extract.
Check GreenWise Fruit & Nut Bar, Organic, Dark Chocolate Raisin & Cherry Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GreenWise Fruit & Nut Bar, Organic, Dark Chocolate Raisin & Cherry Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


