Is Greenwise Organic Fruit & Veggie Seeded Bread, Fruit & Veggie Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • calcium sulfate

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC FLAXSEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC RYE FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: YEAST, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC DRIED APPLE, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, SEA SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, ORGANIC DRIED BANANA.

Check Greenwise Organic Fruit & Veggie Seeded Bread, Fruit & Veggie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyFruitySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking