Is Greenwise Organic Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, Strawberry Swirl Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic butter
- organic whole milk
- cheese culture
- organic cream
- organic pasteurized milk
- organic cream cheese
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CREAM CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK AND ORGANIC CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT, STARTER CULTURE DISTILLATE, LACTIC ACID), ORGANIC WHOLE EGGS, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CINNAMON POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC ELDERBERRY JUICE (COLOR).
Check Greenwise Organic Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, Strawberry Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenwise Organic Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, Strawberry Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


