Is Greenwise Organic Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, Strawberry Swirl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic butter
- organic whole milk
- cheese culture
- organic cream
- organic pasteurized milk
- organic cream cheese
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CREAM CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK AND ORGANIC CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT, STARTER CULTURE DISTILLATE, LACTIC ACID), ORGANIC WHOLE EGGS, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CINNAMON POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC ELDERBERRY JUICE (COLOR).
Check Greenwise Organic Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, Strawberry Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greenwise Organic Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, Strawberry Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


