Is Greenwise Organic Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, Strawberry Swirl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • organic whole milk
  • organic whole eggs
  • cheese culture
  • organic cream
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic cream cheese
  • lactic acid
  • organic butter
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic whole milk
organic whole eggs
cheese culture

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CREAM CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK AND ORGANIC CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT, STARTER CULTURE DISTILLATE, LACTIC ACID), ORGANIC WHOLE EGGS, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CINNAMON POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC ELDERBERRY JUICE (COLOR).

Check Greenwise Organic Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, Strawberry Swirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking