Is Greenwise Organic Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, Strawberry Swirl Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CREAM CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK AND ORGANIC CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT, STARTER CULTURE DISTILLATE, LACTIC ACID), ORGANIC WHOLE EGGS, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CINNAMON POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC ELDERBERRY JUICE (COLOR).

Check Greenwise Organic Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, Strawberry Swirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking