Is Greenwise Organic Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, Strawberry Swirl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • organic whole milk
  • organic cream
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic cream cheese

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic whole milk
organic cream
organic pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CREAM CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK AND ORGANIC CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT, STARTER CULTURE DISTILLATE, LACTIC ACID), ORGANIC WHOLE EGGS, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CINNAMON POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC ELDERBERRY JUICE (COLOR).

Check Greenwise Organic Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, Strawberry Swirl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Greenwise Organic Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, Strawberry Swirl | Spoonful