Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is GreenWise Organic Uncured Turkey Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices cook to a crisp edge with a tender, slightly chewy center; reviewers note milder flavor than traditional versions. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads and wraps, they often reheat well and crisp in a skillet or oven. Many reviews mention consistent texture and quick cooking and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic  Turkey  Thighs,  Water,  Organic  Dark  Brown  Sugar,  Sodium  Lactate, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder

Check GreenWise Organic Uncured Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? GreenWise Organic Uncured Turkey Bacon | Spoonful