Is GreenWise Quinoa, Organic, Mediterranean Style Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Quinoa, Organic Red Quinoa, Organic Spinach, Organic Cherry Tomatoes, Organic Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Cellulose Powder), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Basil, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper.

Check GreenWise Quinoa, Organic, Mediterranean Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishing