Is GreenWise Skillet Meal, Organic, Chicken Tikka Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • organic pasteurized grade a cream
  • organic cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • organic heavy cream
  • organic nonfat plain greek yogurt

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Organic Basmati Rice), Organic Masala Sauce (Organic Tomato In Heavy Puree [Organic Tomatoes, Organic Extra Heavy Tomato Puree, Sea Salt] Water, Organic Nonfat Plain Greek Yogurt [Organic Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Organic Heavy Cream [Organic Pasteurized Grade A Cream], Organic Spices, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Butter, Sea Salt, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Cilantro, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Garam Masala), Cooked Seasoned Organic Chicken Breast Meat Chunks With Rib (Organic Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Organic Rice Starch, Salt).

Check GreenWise Skillet Meal, Organic, Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch