Is Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Beef, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Seasoning (Starch, Rusk (Wheat), Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin And Thiamin), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract), Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts), Glaze (Water, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Starch, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Cellulose), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Colour (Carotenes)), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Salt Diced Beef, Seasoning (Rusk (Wheat), Modified Starch, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Starch, Malt Extract (Barley), Caramelised Sugar, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts (Pepper Extract, Turmeric Extract), Colour (Paprika Extract)), Glaze Water, Modified Starch, Milk Protein, Sunflower, Emulsifier Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Stabilisers Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Colour (Carotenes), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)

Check Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go