Is Greggs 4 Vegan Sausage Roll 420g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • textured wheat protein
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat protein
  • barley
  • flavouring
  • starch
  • yeast extract

textured wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mycoprotein (20%), Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Textured Wheat Protein ( Wheat Gluten, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate)), Flavouring, Salt, Starch, Pea Fibre, Breadcrumbs ( Wheat ), Potato Protein, Textured Wheat Protein, Yeast Extract, Wheat Protein, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Sage, Kibbled Onions, Thyme, Spice and Herb Extracts, Barley Malt Extract

Check Greggs 4 Vegan Sausage Roll 420g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep