Is Gregg's Savory Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk

cultured pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Buttermilk (cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk And Milk, Sodium Citrate, Salt), Eggs, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Garlic*, Sugar, Onion*, Spiced, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Parsley*, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Oleoresin Paprika (color). *dehydrated. Contains: Milk, Eggs.

Check Gregg's Savory Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping