Is Gregg's Sweet Chilli Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy chili flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a dip, glaze, drizzle, or stir‑fry finishing sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches, and snacks. Reviewers often note pleasant sweetness and versatility, while some comment on mild heat and occasional excessive sweetness and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy chili flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a dip, glaze, drizzle, or stir‑fry finishing sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches, and snacks. Reviewers often note pleasant sweetness and versatility, while some comment on mild heat and occasional excessive sweetness and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar syrup, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), rehydrated capsicum, rehydrated chillies (2.5%), salt, thickener (1442), food acid (acetic), spices, vegetable gum (xanthan).
Check Gregg's Sweet Chilli Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gregg's Sweet Chilli Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


