Is GREGS CRAZY GOOD MINI CANDY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • whole milk powder
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • +4 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE(SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA), SUGAR, GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), CARNAUBA WAX), SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), INVERT SUGAR, WATER, BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT

Check GREGS CRAZY GOOD MINI CANDY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee