Is Grenade Carb Killa Jaffa Quake Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein
  • milk chocolate with sweetener 25

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate with Sweetener 25% (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Flavours), Milk Protein (Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk)), Bulking Agent: Polydextrose, Gelatine Hydrolysate, Humectant: Glycerol, Soy Protein, Soy Oil, Low Fat Cocoa, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweetener: Xylitol, Sucralose, Tapioca Starch, Flavourings, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Citric Acid Ester, Colours: Beta Carotene

Check Grenade Carb Killa Jaffa Quake Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grenade Carb Killa Jaffa Quake Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast