Is Grenade Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • chocolate chips with maltitol
  • milk chocolate with maltitol
  • milk protein
  • whey protein
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
chocolate chips with maltitol
milk chocolate with maltitol

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein, Milk Protein), Milk Chocolate With Maltitol (maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin, Flavor), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Maltitol, Glycerol, Polydextrose, Chocolate Chips With Maltitol (cocoa Mass, Maltitol, Soy Lecithin, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Flavor), Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Wheeat, Rye, Barley, Oats, Eggs, Walnuts, Pecans, Almonds, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Brazil Nuts, Pistachios, Peanuts, Sesame.

Check Grenade Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast